Distinguished Alumni Awards

Established by the National Alumni Board, 1988
Nominate someone for one of these Distinguished Alumni Awards

2014 Recipients 

         


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Professional Achievements and Contributions made to Loras College
Peter Callahan '66
Tom Tropp '69
 
Contributions made in Christian Service/Volunteer Work
Fr. Jack Paisley '57

Contributions Made in Public Service

Mary Kettman '84

Service Provided to Loras as Faculty/Staff/Administrator
John Hess

Distinguished Young Alumni

Jennifer (Arens) Gubbels '04

  

Past Recipients

Service Provided as a Faculty/Staff/Administration Member
2013 Robert Klein '59
2012 Donald W. Freymann '61
2011 Thomas Goodman '54
2010 Charles McCormick '52
2009 Sr. Bernadine Curoe MA '69
2008 Rev. John C. Friedell '51
2008 Joseph A. Schaefer '62
2007 Dr. Donna M. Bauerly
2006 Pat Flanagan '63
2005 Joseph Kapler '48
2004 Jay Kopp Ph.D. '59
2003 Kenneth Kraus Ph.D. '57
2002 Bob Pommerich, CPA '59
2001 Francis M. (Frank) Miller Jr. '55
2000 George Freund '41
1999 Monsignor Francis Friedl '39
1998 G.B. Noonan '51
1997 Reverend Monsignor James Barta, Ph.D. '52
1996 John F. Bamrick, Ph.D. '53
1995 Thomas E. Auge, Ph.D.
1994 Reverend Monsignor Robert R. Vogl '44
1993 Alphonse A. Schramm '39
1992 Francis J. Noonan '42
1991 Reverend Karl G. Schroeder '30
1990 Reverend Monsignor Timothy Gannon, Ph.D.
1989 Reverend Monsignor George Schulte, Ph.D. '22

Professional Achievements and Contributions Made to Loras College
2013 Carl Adducci '63
2012 William C. "Skip" Brennan '64
2011 Albert P. Ruffalo '69
2010 John W. "Jack" Frasco ’60
2009 Robert Kaliban '55
2008 Jim Theisen '56
2007 Michael J. Conlon ’58
2006 Eldon Herrig '49
2005 Ray Green '51
2004 Donald Runger '58
2003 Merlin Manatt '50
2002 J. Paul Breitbach '60
2001 Earl G. Droessler, Sc.D. '42
2000 Edward Moldt '52
1999 John Joyce, M.D. '52
1998 Gregory G. Gumbel '67
1997 Edward J. Gallagher '48
1996 Thomas J. Tauke '72
1995 Joseph V. Graber '35
1994 John W. Eckstein, M.D. '44
1993 John V. Saeman '58
1992 William T. Lynch Jr. '64
1991 Thomas J. Cashman '60
1990 Donald P. Dupont '51
1989 Joseph J. Kroger '60

Contributions Made in Public Service
2013 Ed Grace '88
2012 Douglas J. O'Brien '92
2011 Robert Roth '60
2010 Jennifer A. (Galloway) McDevitt '95
2009 Karen McNulty Enright '89
2008 Michael T. Blouin '66
2007 Paul J. Heer ’81
2006 Paul Logli '71
2005 William Lipinski '60
2004 Clair Blong Ph.D. '64
2003 Harry Mares '62
2002 John Mauss '68
2001 Paul J. Fitzgerald, Ph.D. '59
2000 The Honorable Michael Mihm '64
1999 Barbara Wand '73
1998 Ronald W. Manderscheid, Ph.D. '65
1997 William J. "Scoop" Doherty '39
1996 John W. Colloton '53
1995 John J. McGovern, '48
1994 Bernard J. Schlueter '63
1993 John G. Wingert, M.D. '52
1992 James L. Neppl '64
1991 Thomas J. Miller '66
1990 Edward A. McDermott '39
1989 Kenneth M. Quinn '64

Contributions Made in Volunteer Work and Christian Service
2013 Msgr. John Enzler '69
2012 Elizabeth M. Birky '97
2011 Msgr. John ’56, Fr. Everett ’67, and Fr. Melvin ’55 Hemann
2010 Bernard J. Offerman (Alumnus)
2009 Rev. L. Paul Ouderkirk '55
2008 Thomas J. Green '63
2007 Dr. Mark R. Knabel ’74
2006 Tom Jehl, Alumnus
2005 Mike Valder '62
2004 Rev. John Gallagher '51
2003 Shelly Anderson '66
2002 Jacqueline Scherrmann '88
2001 Bernard J. Baltes, M.D., Ph.D. '42
2000 Joseph Mayer '57
1999 Fr. Leon Connolly '54
1998 Sr. Helen Marie Feeney, PBVM '49
1997 Reverend Martin P. Carr '66
1996 Irwin J. Frost, D.D.S. '41
1995 Reverend Monsignor James A. Supple '32
1994 Gregory A. Schrobilgen '86
1993 Reverend Mr. T. Joseph Schueneman '55
1992 Gregory R. Jury '79
1991 Thomas P. Mares '49
1990 Ernest N. Mysogland Jr. '64
1989 Anne M. (Stattelman) Mascarenas '83

Young Alumni Award
2013 Sean O'Brien '08
2012 Wendy L. Schrunk '07
2011 Colleen Savory '09
2010 Elizabeth A. O'Connell '01
2009 Michael G. Adams, Jr. '99 

Privacy policy   |   ©Loras College   |   1450 Alta Vista St., Dubuque IA 52001   |   800.245.6727